Noise reduction using masking effect for dental drill noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomomi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70452448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWANO Sonoko  小林理学研究所, 研究員 (00030015)
YASUNO Yoshinobu  小林理学研究所, 圧電応用研究室, 主任研究員 (40462254)
Research Collaborator INANAGA Kiyofumi
OOTA Eri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科ドリル / 騒音 / 骨導 / 不快 / 歯科用ドリル / 気導 / 行動解析 / 骨導音 / 気導音 / 歯科 / ドリル / マスキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients in dental clinics perceive the bone-conducted sound via the teeth in addition to the air-conducted sound from the ear during the drilling of their teeth. In order to reduce the discomfort during treatment, it is necessary to find the characteristics of both the air-conducted and the bone-conducted dental drilling sounds. In this study, minimum audible threshold to the bone-conducted pure tone via a tooth was measured using an auditory testing device. Further, the psychological evaluation of the bone-conducted dental drilling sounds via teeth in drilling dental materials attached on their teeth was examined. The sound levels of dental drilling noise around patient's head were measured. As the result, low frequency test tone via teeth were detected more sensitively.It was found that there were some difference in the psychological evaluation between air-conducted sounds and bone-conducted dental drilling sounds.