Development of a novel root caries treatment by bacterial inactivation factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Naoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80301365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉山 昌宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
大原 直也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords根面う蝕 / う蝕誘発モデル / う蝕細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study an in vitro root caries induction model system was constructed to develop a new treatment for inhibition of progression of root caries. Using this model system, we investigated the influence on root caries progression bacteria dynamics of the carious lesion by strains and the culture conditions of cariogenic bacteria. The results showed that three Actinomyces species, A. naeslundii, A. viscosus, and A. israelii, possessed different characteristics on the pathology and the mechanisms of root caries progression.