Project/Area Number |
15K11116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Kouji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (00581399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 正 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (00217770)
湯本 浩通 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (60284303)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / 象牙芽細胞 / 石灰化 / VEGF / CAPE / KN-3 / 歯髄細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it is clear that the oral heath plays an important role for quality of life. Pulpitis is an infectious disease following dental caries, causing an irreversible change in the dental pulp tissue at early stage, and is an indication for pulp removal therapy. However, the tooth removed pulp often follows the outcome such as a fracture, and its prognosis is not necessarily good. In this study, to develop a new dental pulp protection therapy, we aimed to elucidate the mineralization mechanism of dental pulp cells. Our results suggested that CAPE which is a type of polyphenol can be utilized for new dental pulp protection therapy.