Conservative and regenerative treatment of fractured tooth roots using biomaterials inspired from photosynthesis for improving adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yohsuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40226725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 幸治  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (60264256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質 / 接着 / 歯質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental primers containing different chlorophyll derivatives were prepared; bond strength tests and surface observations of tooth were carried out. As a result, a primer containing sodium iron chlorophyllin and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) improves adhesion between phosphoric acid-etched dentin and an adhesive resin (4-META/MMA-TBB resin). It was revealed that the optimal concentration of sodium iron chlorophyllin was about 10 times higher than that of sodium copper chlorophyllin and that the effect of improving bond strength was higher for sodium copper chlorophyllin.