Role of microenvironment on maintenance of odontoblasts: analysis by using novel odontoblast-isolation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80253673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 通  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
中島 和慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (40707246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / 培養 / Tie2 / Angiopoietin-1 / 微小環境 / エナメル器 / 細胞単離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the role of microenvironment in maintenance of odontoblast differentiation. We isolated the odontoblast fraction by using Tie2 and CD31 antibody. Expression of differentiation markers in monoculture of the odontoblasts decreased within 1 week, whereas those were maintained when the odontoblasts was co-cultured with the mesenchymal fraction (Tie2-). These results revealed that the microenvironment of the dental pulp is essential for the maintenance of the odontoblast differentiation. In parallel with the study, we explored the expression of Angiopoietin-1 (Ang-1) in mouse enamel organ. Ang-1 was expressed in enamel organ in associated with the invasion of Tie2-positive capillaries at embryonic day 17. Our result suggested that Ang-1/Tie2 system regulates not only odontoblast differentiation but also involution of enamel organ.