Development of a safe and effective bleaching method by combined use of optically functionalized titanium dioxide and ozone water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2017)
Health Sciences University of Hokkaido (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KOUNO MAI  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90586926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 英紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301011)
越野 寿  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 漂白 / 二酸化チタン / 光機能化 / オゾン水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this way, we examined the hypothesis that UV light pretreatment of TiO2 accelerates a photocatalytic reaction and enhances the bleaching effect of the TiO2-ozonated water mixture compared to the TiO2-H2O2 mixture.We investigated the photocatalytic activity by measuring the color change before and after the bleaching.The results suggested that the appropriate pretreatment condition can maximize the bleaching effect of the TiO2- ozonated water mixture.In addition, the TiO2- ozonated water mixture was more effective than TiO2-H2O2 mixture.