Development of bioactive materials and improvement on long-term durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ITO Shuichi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯嶋 雅弘  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20305915)
斎藤 隆史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
齊藤 正人  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords象牙質 / 再石灰化 / バイオアクティブ材料 / 接着性モノマー / 象牙質石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adhesive restorative material is essential for dental treatment. However, there are some points to be improved in the material such as long-term durability. Recently, the development of adherent monomer, 4-MET linked with calcium (4-MET-Ca) were blended the one step bonding (HC). This study aims to develop MDP-Ca newly, and to investigate of new bonding material (MDCP) that MDP-Ca was blended into the all-in-one self-adhesive material comprising 4-META. MDCP formed excellent bonding layer, showed high adhesive ability compared to the control. MDCP was improved dissolution resistance and long-term durability of cured bonding material. Compared to the CMET, MDCP was no significant but showed superiority. It was suggested that MDP-Ca improved the adhesion strength in a different manner from 4-MET-Ca.