Development of hop beverages to control dental plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ODACHI Tatsuji  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60214152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 智史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00169682)
舞田 健夫  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40229282)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
齊藤 正人  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00709248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホップ / キサントフモール / S. mutans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hops are safe for living bodies and have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects on oral bacteria which cause dental plaque, and anti-dental plaque action can be expected by their combined action. However, there have been reports on antimicrobial activity against various gram-positive bacteria by components of hops, but how hops act on caries pathogenic bacteria S. mutans and periodontal pathogenic bacteria P. gingivalis There is no report. In this study, the influence of antibacterial component (xanthohumol) of hops on S. mutans, P. gingivalis and gingival epithelial cells was evaluated. It was suggested that xanthohumol could inhibit iron uptake necessary for the growth of P. gingivalis at a concentration not showing cytotoxicity to gingival epithelial cells.