Evaluate safety in dental treatment of implanted cardiac device in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yoshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10195464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 守  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301889)
岡田 伸男  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80347880)
櫻井 秀人  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50721982)
長谷部 智之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40721965)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Kenji  日本赤十字社, 盛岡献血センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓ペースメーカー / ICD / 電気的根管長測定器 / 誤作動 / 心臓植え込み式機器 / ペースメーカー / 歯科用機器 / 心臓植込み型装置 / 電磁干渉 / ドリームECG / 埋め込み型除細動器 / 歯科用電子機器 / 多チャンネル高分解能心電計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electromagnetic interference to the pacemaker (PM) and ICD when the root canal length measuring instrument (EAL) was used was measured with a human body model. Although it did not show electromagnetic interference when imitating usual usage, electromagnetic interference was recognized in some models when imitating situations that may not be common but may occur in the clinic. EAL was used for patients wearing PM and ICD under adequate management, but no serious effect on electrocardiogram was observed.
Because electromagnetic disturbance was observed for PM when EAL was used on some models, it can not be said that the use of EAL for PM wearers is safe. In the future, it is necessary to strongly encourage development of EAL, PM, ICD which can be used safely by disseminating information to PM manufacturers and dental equipment manufacturers throughout the dental field.