Development of dental endoscope system applying blue light-induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tokuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10180861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科用内視鏡 / 歯内治療 / 青色励起光 / 励起蛍光 / 固定冶具 / 罹患象牙質 / 歯科用内視 / 固定治具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In endodontic treatment, removal of the infected tooth substance in the root canal is essential, but in consideration of the mechanical strength of the root after treatment, it should be minimized. Therefore, if it is possible to selectively remove infected tooth substance and contaminants in the root canal under visual recognition, the clinical prognosis after endodontic treatment is considered to be dramatically improved.
In this study, we developed an endoscope applicable to endodontic treatment and a jig to fix it to the teeth, and introduce a blue light with a wavelength of 405 nm as a light source. The experimental dental endoscope system could selectively remove the light emission site which indicated infected tooth substance and contaminants under monitoring the operative field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯内治療への内視鏡の応用は、これまで世界的にもほとんど報告がない。本研究では歯内治療に応用可能なシステムを開発しただけでなく、波長405nmの青色光によって感染した歯質や汚染物質などを健全歯質と識別しながら選択的に除去することに成功した。