Detection of early carious lesion using optical time domain refrectometer
Project/Area Number |
15K11130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIHATA Yukinori
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | OCT / OTDR / 初期う蝕 / 近赤外線 / 早期診断 / 予防 / 再石灰化 / 光診断 / エナメル質 / 初期齲蝕 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The greatest result of this research is that it was possible to establish as a diagnostic imaging method using near infrared rays with white spot lesions occurring in the initial stage of dental caries. These facts lead to early detection of dental caries and can be applied to early treatment and prevention. Furthermore, this apparatus is a noninvasive diagnostic method without using X-rays. We also found that it is possible to use it as a more practical medical care device by making the probe of the prototype one - dimensional OCT device into a pen type probe.