Effect of dentin coating with TTCP/DCPA containing calcium phosphate cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70189869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 啓寿  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10453888)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA akiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウムセメント / 四リン酸カルシウム / 二リン酸カルシウム / 象牙質封鎖性 / 再石灰化 / 象牙質細管封鎖性 / レジンコーティング / 象牙細管封鎖能 / 象牙質接着 / 石灰化誘導能 / アクリル系レジン / 象牙質封鎖能 / 象牙質コーティング / 再石灰化溶液 / 象牙質知覚過敏症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, dentine hypersensitivity is frequently caused by exposure of dentin and opening of dentinal tubules due to loss of enamel. In order to protect the dental pulp from such wear of dentin, it was examined that the possibility of tetracalcium phosphate and dicalcium phosphate anhydrous mixture as a material for dentine hypersensitivity. And, it was revealed that dentinal tubules can be sealed by the newly developed biphasic calcium phosphate cement consisting of tetra calcium phosphate and α-tricalcium phosphate.
Furthermore, it was suggested that the possibility of developing a new bioactive resin-based filling material that not only dentin adhesiveness but also demineralization ability of demineralized dentin by mixing these calcium phosphates in the resin-based filling materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から象牙質知覚過敏用材として報告されてきた四リン酸カルシウムと二リン酸カルシウム混和物に加え、四リン酸カルシウムとα-三リン酸カルシウムから成る均一二相性リン酸カルシウムセメントによって象牙細管を封鎖し得ることが明らかとなった。
これらのリン酸カルシウムセメントをより効果的に臨床応用することで象牙質コート材としてだけではなく、レジン系充填材に60wt%程度混入することにより、歯質接着性を維持しながら脱灰歯質の再石灰化能を併せ持つバイオアクティブな充填材料として開発できる可能性が示唆された。