Tertiary dentin formation by application of laser irradiation on indirect pulp capping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10409237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新海 航一  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90147843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暫間的間接覆髄法 / 歯科用レーザー / 第三象牙質 / 歯髄反応 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 半導体レーザー / Er,Cr:YSGGレーザー / Nd:YAGレーザー / 象牙質 / 熱変性層 / アザン染色 / 組織学的変化 / 照射面 / SEM観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate dental pulp responses and dental hard tissue formation when rat pulp was irradiated by laser through dentin. The laser was used to promote tertiary dentin formation on indirect pulp capping (IPC) treatment. As a result, carbon dioxide gas laser that is easily absorbed into water was more effective for hard tissue formation than semiconductor laser that is difficult to be absorbed into water. No severe inflammation was observed in the dental pulp tissue in both laser groups with laser energy of this study through the observation periods from 1 to 28 days post-treatment. Although CO2 laser group showed heat denaturation and carbonized dentin on the irradiated surface, there is no problem in the IPC treatment because those dentins are finally removed with caries dentin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健全な口腔環境の維持は健康寿命に寄与する。また、歯髄の有無は歯の保存に極めて重要である。無髄歯は根尖性歯周組織炎や歯根破折を発症するリスクがあり、これらは歯の喪失に深く関連する。臨床では深在性齲蝕を有する歯の抜髄を避けるための有効な手段として暫間的間接覆髄法(IPC法)が適応される。IPC法は薬物によって齲蝕下に第三象牙質の形成を促進させ歯髄を温存するが、この生体防御反応を利用した方法は年齢とともに成功率は低下する傾向にある。本研究では薬物の代わりにレーザー光線を利用してより早く、厚い第三象牙質の形成を誘導することにより、比較的高齢者に対しても確実な保存治療を提供できると考えている。