Non-invasive Marginal Sealing Examination using Near-IR Light Transillumination with Fluorescence-staining.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASEKI TOSHIO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50256997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 代田 あづさ  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10307960)
新田 俊彦  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20247042)
前野 雅彦  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20736334)
山瀬 勝  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80301571)
小川 信太郎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80707646)
河合 貴俊  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (30793335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nitta Toshihiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20247042)
Research Collaborator Maeno Masahiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20736334)
Yamase Masaru  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80301571)
Ogawa Shintaro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80707646)
Kawai Takatoshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (30793335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近赤外線透照法 / 辺縁封鎖性 / レジン接着システム / 非破壊検査法 / 歯質接着性材料 / 色素浸透法 / 近赤外線レーザー / 蛍光染色 / エナメル質微小亀裂 / 非侵襲的試験法 / 色素浸透試験 / 接着性修復 / 蛍光色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, "Tooth Wear" i.e. abrasion and enamel microcracks are increasing, then adhesive dentistry is frequently used in clinical situation. Therefore, verification of adhesive restoration is important of dental research. This research focuses on the construction of a novel non-invasive dye penetration test method using a fluorescent dye. As a result, we devised an optimal fluorescent dye and an application method of a nondestructive observation device utilizing near-infrared light by a semiconductor laser which can be used both in vivo and in vitro. This has already been applied in the ophthalmologic field and the like, but it is the first attempt in the dental resarch.
This makes it possible to investigate, for example, enamel microcracks and the effectiveness of resin impregnation against it non-invasively.