The development of hyper-remineralization remedy for initial root caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIIYA TORU  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40350532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 義晴  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40247317)
寺中 敏夫  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60104460)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA AIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords初期根面齲蝕 / 象牙質 / 脱灰抑制能 / TMR / バーニッシュ / 多種イオン徐放性 / 再石灰化 / 過再石灰化 / 歯面コーティング材 / 初期根面う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several dental varnishes have been developed for preventing caries and the treatment of hypersensitivity. Among them, the S-PRG filler containing varnish and tooth coating material could release six types of ions, recharge fluorides, and have buffering capacity for acid. In this investigation, the anti-demineralization effect of dentin for the dental varnish considering degradation caused by intraoral fluid, and that of dentin under the tooth coating material, were found out. Moreover, we elucidated that temporary filling resin-based materials containing over 10% of S-PRG filler content had anti-demineralization effects on adjacent dentin, in the English paper.