Elucidation of the mechanism of dentin bridge formation after MTA direct pulp to the infected dental pulp and the relevance of OPN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MUTO NORIKO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40510433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 信之  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20163610)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄免疫 / 直接覆髄 / MTA / 感染歯髄 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out MTA direct capping experiments to clarify effects of MTA on the infected dental pulp and discussed the results from the viewpoint of stem cell biology. The infection model exposed to the oral environment after preparing the drilled cavity in the mouse molar and the non-infection model without remaining exposed after operation were sealed with MTA or calcium hydroxide cement (CH) in addition to glass ionomer cement (GI) as a control. Pulpal healing process was analyzed by HE staining and immunohistochemistry in the paraffin sections. The MTA group showed good healing process compared with the CH group. The findings suggest that MTA is useful as a substance for activating biofunction for infected dental pulp. However, the validity of the current experimental design remains to be verified in terms of the infection period, since the infected dental pulp was healed even in the GI group.