Construction of the carious detecter system using the laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazushi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30309182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 邦男  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
間 久直  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70437375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords齲蝕 / 選択的除去 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The choice of the probe is important about the trial manufacture of the carious identification device. It is demanded visible light penetrating the probe of the carious identification device and that we can insert it in oral cavity. We used a tip (P400T, J.Morita) for radiation of the Er:YAG laser for dental treatment as a probe this time.
It was incident on a probe by light output by He-Ne laser and measured strength of appearance shone light by a power meter (PM20, so laboratory) from the tip. After measured optical power when we applied black paint to the probe tip, we made the probe tip touch simulated preparation, and the paint of the probe tip made it exfoliate partly. As a result of measured strength of the light again, optical power significantly improved as compared with before contact with the preparation. We measured hardness of the preparation by measuring optical power, and this results suggested that they could distinguish carious.