| Project/Area Number |
15K11141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Toshio 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (40248547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸田 道人 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (40507802)
畠山 純子 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50374947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体活性ガラス / ストロンチウム / ポリグルタミン酸 / 骨形成 / γ-ポリグルタミン酸 / 骨形成能 / 硫酸カルシウム / セメント / 穿孔 / 封鎖 / 歯内治療 / αTCP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to avoid washing away or dissolution of the particles during the bleeding at the bone defects, we made the hardened material that consists of Bioactive glass (BAG) particles and γ-poly-glutamic acid (PGA). BAG without Sr(Sr0), and BAG (Sr100) containing 20SrO (wt%) were prepared. Then we mixed the powders and 5%γ- PGA, and got the discs. At 3 months after the operation, new bone formation was not observed around the Sr0 discs and at the center of the defects. New bone formation was observed at the surfaces of the Sr100 discs, and on the dura mater. New bone formation of Sr100 disc group increased than that of Sr0 disc group significantly. The present study suggested that Sr-containing BAG discs should be maintained in the bone defects, and that Sr released from the disc should enhance osteogenesis at rat calvarial defects. The endodontic application of the disc should be further considered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BAGを歯内治療に応用したものとして、根管充填材の成分の一つとして使用した報告はあるが、その他の応用例はほとんどない.また、Sr-BAGを歯内治療に応用した報告はない。ガラス粒子のみを封鎖材として使用する場合、粒子径が大きいと粒子間の隙間が死腔になり感染を起こしやすく硬組織形成を阻害することになり、逆に小さすぎると大食細胞による異物反応が生じ炎症を引き起こす。粒子間の死腔をなくすため、および、組織液と接触した粒子が拡散しないためにも結合材を用いる必要がでてきた.結合材としてγ-PGAとリン酸溶液を初めて応用した.