The development of the hard tissue regeneration therapy which used amelogenin and bio active glass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
matsumoto noriyoshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80597948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 純子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50374947)
阿南 壽  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / 生体活性ガラス / 骨再生 / 骨欠損窩洞 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal experiments were conducted to examine the development of an effective hard tissue regeneration therapy by using amelogenin (AME) as a regeneration promoting factor and bioactive glass (BAG) as a scaffold in combination. A bone defect cavity was formed in the rat skull and a sample was placed there to evaluate the amount and condition of hard tissue formation over time. As a result of quantitative analysis, compared to the AME group and the BAG group, the AME + BAG group tended to show more hard tissue formation, but no significant difference was recognized. Histologically, in the AME + BAG group, a thick fibrous hard tissues were observed throughout the cavity at 8 weeks after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生療法の場においてAMEもBAGもその有用性が報告されており、いくつかの商品が歯科再生療法の現場でも使用されている。しかしながら、これらの材料の作用機序についてはいまだ不明な点も残っており、両者を併用した場合の効果についてもいまだ賛否両論あり、最終的な結論は出ていない。今回、骨誘導因子としてAMEとBAGを応用し、骨髄腔の存在しない頭蓋骨欠損部での実験結果を検討することで、その作用機序について詳しく解析するとともに、両者を併用することで、消失した硬組織のより効率的な再生法の確立を目指している。