Devalopment of antimicrobial technique utilizing photo-irradiated polyphenol for oral care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Nakamura  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 殺菌 / 光照射 / カフェイン酸 / 口腔粘膜刺激性 / 殺菌効果 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in vitro and in vivo tests were performed to evaluate the antimicrobial chemotherapy utilizing photo-irradiated polyphenols. Streptococcus mutans biofilm was treated with the technique using caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid and proanthocyanidin as a representative polyphenol. The results showed that the technique using caffeic acid exerted the highest bactericidal activity. In vivo study where oral mucosal irritation potential of the antimicrobial technique was evaluated demonstrated that it exerted slight irritation potential. Therefore, in order to apply this technique to clinical dentistry, it is suggested that future studies should evaluate the bactericidal effect (benefit) and the oral mucosal irritation potential (risk) more in detail.