Fracture factors of full zirconia ceramic restoration with mechanical analysis in prospective clinical study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Shin  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 臨床教授 (70169407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
三浦 賞子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60431590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルコニア / CAD/CAM / リスク因子 / 臨床研究 / 三次元有限要素法 / 陶材 / 辺縁形態 / フルジルコニア / 前向き臨床研究 / リスクファクター / 延長ブリッジ / 3次元有限要素法 / 破折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the influence of different finish line designs and abutment materials of bilayer and monolithic zirconia crowns using three-dimensional finite element analysis. Three-dimensional models of two types of premolar crowns, an yttria-stabilized zirconia framework with veneering ceramic and a monolithic zirconia ceramic, were used in the analysis. Cylindrical models with the finish line design of the crown abutments were prepared with three types of margin curvature radius; R0: shoulder margin, R0.5: rounded shoulder margin and R1.0: deep chamfer margin. Two abutment materials, dentin and brass, were analyzed. In the FEA model, 1 N was loaded perpendicular to the occlusal surface at the center of the crown. For all crowns, stress was localized to the occlusal loading area as well as to axial walls of the proximal region. The lowest maximum principal stress values were observed when the dentin abutment with R0.5 was used under a monolithic zirconia crown.