A cohort study of the association of occlusion and mastication with mental health in elderly population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHI TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10396450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 明人  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00241646)
三好 慶忠  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10508948)
服部 佳功  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40238035)
村上 任尚  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70451606)
Research Collaborator KOMIYAMA Takamasa   (70803550)
SAITO Sho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 高齢者 / 精神保健 / 認知機能低下 / 抑うつ傾向 / 歯の欠損 / 口腔関連QOL / 現在歯 / 抑うつ / 現在歯数 / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between tooth loss and the development of cognitive impairment in older adults aged 65 years or older living in the town of Ohasama, Iwate Prefecture, Japan. As the results, the participants with 0-9 teeth were more likely to develop cognitive impairment than those with 10 teeth or more were (odds ratio: 3.3; 95% confidence interval: 1.07-10.2).
Further, we also investigated the association between the oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) and the development of depressive symptoms in Ohasama residents aged 55 years or older. Compared to the participants without restricted OHRQoL, the adjusted odds ratio for development of depressive symptoms was significantly higher in those with restricted OHRQoL (odds ratio: 5.15; 95% confidence interval: 3.00-8.95).
These findings suggested the possibility that maintenance of oral health contributed to healthy mental condition in elderly people.