Designing palatal augmentation prosthesis using three-dimensional morphology and functional analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60179231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 明子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10345225)
Research Collaborator TUCHIDA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舌接触補助床 / 舌圧 / 形態分析 / 三次元スキャナー / 三次元形態 / 相同モデル / 主成分分析 / 高齢者 / 嚥下 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 嚥下障害 / 舌接触圧 / PAP / 3次元形態計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between tongue function and morphology of palatal augmentation prosthesis (PAP). Wearing an experimental occlusal splint (+10mm bite height) for increasing oral cavity volume deteriorated swallowing function in volunteers with healthy dentate. Experimental PAPs were attached to restore the damaged function. The PAPs were optically scanned and analyzed three-dimensional morphology. Tongue pressures against the hard palate during swallowing were recorded by the sensor sheet. The thickness of anterior and lateral part of PAPs were statistically correlated with the maximum tongue pressure during swallowing. The decline of tongue pressure and the form of PAP were closely related. It was suggested that the smaller the tongue pressure, the thicker the PAP was required.