Development of the new oral appliance and evaluating system for sleep apnea - Non-contacting analysis with infrared sensor -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIDESHIMA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 暁  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40359675)
Research Collaborator TAMAOKA Meiyo
NAKAMURA Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA / 口腔内装置(OA;Oral Appliance) / 赤外線センサー(Kinect) / 簡易睡眠検査 / PSG精密睡眠検査 / 下顎・舌前突型OA / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA) / CPAP / 下顎前突型OA / 舌前突型OA / PSG睡眠検査 / 口腔内装置(OA;Oral Appliance / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSAS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patients, daytime symptoms such as sleepiness impair the work performance and lead to increases risk of motor vehicle accidents or lifestyle-related diseases. In Japan, continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) treatment is covered by social health insurance for severe OSA, whereas oral appliances (OA) treatment is covered for mild OSA. However in CPAP therapy, patient acceptance and adherence are often low, thereby OA therapy is frequently effective even in severe OSA. Therefore patients often prefer OAs to CPAP treatment.
The purpose of this study is to develop the new evaluating system for sleep apnea using non-contacting analysis with infrared sensor. Furthermore development of the combined OA with mandibular and tongue advancement devices was another assignment. Development of the non-contact monitoring system for OSA with infrared sensor will simplify the evaluating system for detecting OSA patients and contribute to society in varied ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の睡眠検査は多くの電極,センサー等を被験者に貼付するため,身体の動きを拘束し,本来の睡眠状態を計測するには不向きであった.
本研究で用いた赤外線センサー(Kinect)は非接触,非拘束型の新しいOSAのスクリーニング検査法として,その用途は広く,睡眠検査の困難な介護老人養護施設の認知症患者のOSAの判定も可能と期待される.
また下顎・舌前突型OAの治療効果が周知されれば,現在歯科保険診療で適用される上下一体型OAだけでなく,新たなタイプの装置として保険導入が期待される.