Trabecular bone microstructure in the mandibular residual ridge of elderly women, and its relationship to their bone metabolic markers, adipocytokines, and calcaneus BMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeirin College (2018)
Ohu University (2017)
Niigata University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mikako  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (20361909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江尻 貞一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40160361)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
Stegaroiu Roxana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10303140)
三上 絵美  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20419328)
田中 礼  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30323992)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI EMI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20419328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下顎骨骨梁構造 / 下顎顎堤 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨代謝マーカー / 踵骨骨密度 / 脂肪代謝 / レプチン / ヒト下顎骨 / 脂質代謝 / 下顎骨 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 骨代謝―マーカー / アディポサイトカイン / 骨形態計測 / 三次元骨形態計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine whether the trabecular structure of the jaw bone is related to systemic bone metabolism and fat metabolism. The unilateral mandiblar residual ridges of nine elderly women were imaged using the dental cone-beam CT system (CBCT), and the relationships between the three-dimensional bone morphometry data of the jaw bone and the right calcaneus bone mineral density, the blood metabolism markers, and the serum adipocytokines were statistically searched. As a result, the trabecular bone in the lower jaw was more plate-like as the calcaneus bone density was higher, and TRACP-5b had a significant correlation with BS/TV, Tb.N, N.Nd, and Euler numbers of jaw bones. In addition, leptin showed a significant negative correlation with N.Nd of mandible, indicating that trabeculae ruptured as leptin was higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、顎骨の骨梁構造が全身の骨粗鬆症や骨代謝状態、さらには脂肪代謝の状態を反映しているかを明らかにするため、歯科用のCT装置を用いて高齢女性の下顎骨の微細骨梁構造を非侵襲的な手法で解析し、全身の骨代謝状態および脂肪代謝状態との関連性を検索した。
その結果、踵骨(かかと)の骨密度、および血液中の骨吸収活性の亢進程度を表すマーカーが、顎骨の骨梁形態と有意な関連性を有していること、また脂肪代謝マーカーのうちのレプチンも顎骨の骨梁構造と有意な関連を有していることを見い出した。この結果は、歯科医療データから全身の骨代謝や脂肪代謝の異常を早期に発見することができる可能性を示唆している。