Longitudinal study using four-dimensional evaluation method of peri implant tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TAMAKI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40379079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山西 康文  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20734015)
小野 真司  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 医員 (50573739)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント / CBCT / 骨造成 / 軟組織移植 / 軟組織造成 / コーンビームCT / 骨 / 軟組織 / 模型 / GBR / CTG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the purpose of qualitative assessment of the volume change of labial tissue over time after implant treatment applied with bone and soft tissue augmentation in maxillary anterior region, the following results are reached:
As for the volume change of labial hard and soft tissue of implant site over time, it is possible to perform excellent assessment with CBCT imaging in terms of reliability and validity.
In delayed placement cases with bone and soft tissue augmentation, the ratio of width of hard and soft tissue was about 1:1. The total tissue width was 2.8mm.In immediate placement cases, when the placement was performed with only bone augmentation, a resorption of labial tissue relative to the gap width between implant bodies and extraction sockets was observed. However, when the placement was performed with both bone and soft tissue augmentation, tissue resorption was compensated, and mucosal contours were maintained in a manner close to pre-op status.