The relationship between masticatory ability and impaired glucose tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 來田 百代  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10733082)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
皆木 祥伴  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30755351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科補綴 / 咀嚼 / 耐糖能 / 耐糖能障害 / 口腔機能 / 歯周病 / 咀嚼能力 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the participants of the Suita medical examination who had been consulted dental examination in the past, it was a reevaluator who got the consent form for more than 4 years, and the longitudinal analysis on them and the first time health We conducted cross-sectional analysis on the evaluator who examined. As a result, concerning the relationship between masticatory ability and impaired glucose tolerance, although the population group was small for the longitudinal analysis, although the subject with impaired glucose tolerance had a tendency to decrease chewing ability, in the transverse analysis, I was not able to admit.