New adhesive procedure on ceramic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Yukinori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 悟郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
入江 正郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90105594)
吉原 久美子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
有馬 太郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80346452)
皆木 省吾  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセラミック / 接着 / プライマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed that development of laser assisted etching with acid solution and of new adhesive procedure on ceramics would achieve. Treatment with acid solution created deep porous surface on ceramic, whereas air abrasion formed shallow micro retentive structure on it. Concerning the adhesive strength between ceramic and resin luting material hydrofluoric acid etching achieved the highest strength value compared to the other groups. Both phosphoric acid etching and adhesive primer treatment also brought the higher adhesiveness compared to air abrasion, but either phosphoric acid etching alone or silane coupling treatment alone did not have higher bond strength to resin cement brought. Treating with phosphoric acid etching alone on ceramic detected the lowest strength value among all the test groups.