Analysis of migration factor expressed in dendritic cells during metal allergy development
Project/Area Number |
15K11161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 崇晴 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (00581381)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIMARU Naozumi
WL HAVRAN
UG KNAUS
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯科用金属アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / 上皮角化細胞 / 細胞遊走 / 金属アレルギー / ケラチノサイト / TSLP/TSLPR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the interactions between dendritic cells and keratinocytes during the development of metal allergy. We focused on the interactions of TSLP in keratinocytes and TSLPR in dendritic cells. Expressions of both TSLP and TSLPR in cells stimulated with nickel were increased subsequently. Significant decrease of ear swellings was observed in mice which were injected with TSLPR siRNA in ear skin before the injection of nickel. Therefore, interactions between TSLP in keratinocytes and TSLPR in dendritic cells may play an important role in development of metal allergy and these interactions have a possibility of using for diagnosis or treatment for metal allergy.