Investigation of inhibitors for bone resorption caused by excess occlusal load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAKHIRA Seicho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 裕一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60605989)
諸井 亮司  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70325471)
篠原 義憲  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (00423533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / ephrin / Eph / 圧縮 / ephori / 伸展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The communication between ephrin/Eph family was recently shown to be involved in cell differentiation under mechanical stress. To understand the roles of ephrinB2 and EphB4 in alveolar bone under initial mechanical stress of dental implant replacement, in vivo experiment was carried out. The mini-implant surface immobilised with ephrinB2-Fc recovered the suppression of Osterix. Taken together, the present results suggest that increased binding of ephrinB2 and EphB4 in osteoblast cells exposed to initial mechanical force, especially compressive force, may be involved in alveolar bone recovery.