Selection of dental crown restoration materials for bruxism patients with sleep in consideration of wear mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwatsuru Rika  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (20325567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築山 能大  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10236870)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
松下 恭之  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60159150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 歯の磨耗 / セラミックス / 携帯型筋電計 / 表面粗さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the chewing simulation test in three different contact states in the ceramics versus the enamel abrasion examination, the amount of wear of opposing tooth enamel versus the glass ceramics and zirconia was influenced by the surface roughness in the reciprocating sliding motion. In addition, the amount of wear of enamel versus the glass ceramics and zirconia showed the possibility of wearing the pairing teeth rather than the enamel, regardless of the surface roughness in the repetitive collision motion. On the other hand, in order to investigate the degree of abrasion and surface roughness of materials and antagonist teeth before and after treatment depending on the presence or absence of bruxism during sleep, it was not possible to obtain statistical analysis results sufficiently from the lack of the number of subjects.