Color reproduction of aesthetic dental fixed prosthesis using overglaze painting technique of ceramic industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Naomi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 准教授 (70231660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窯業 / 上絵付 / ジルコニア / 色調 / 転写紙 / ステイン / 成分分析 / 二酸化ケイ素 / ジルコニア補綴装置 / 焼き付け / 上絵付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to apply the overgraze painting technique in the field of ceramic industry to the color reproduction of the aesthetic dental prosthesis made with zirconia material. As a result, abrasion resistance of zirconia specimen fused the decalcomania paper of 0.112 mm thickness was equivalent or more than the current dental zirconia staining system. It was revealed that the overgraze painting technique in the field of ceramic industry could be sufficiently applied to dental clinical practice, when the thickness of the decalcomania paper would be appropriate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の歯科補綴装置は、特に審美的な材料の物性や色調再現性、経済性等が問題視されている。本研究では、美しい補綴装置を簡便に作製することを目的として、陶磁器製造技術の一つである絵付技法が補綴装置の色調再現に応用できないか検討した。その結果、審美歯科補綴装置は、窯業分野技術の導入により安価で簡便に製作できる可能性が示唆された。この結果は、窯業と歯科の異分野技術の融合による新しい歯科技術の創出の可能性も示唆した。