Improvement of low temperature degradation in zirconia and bond strength of resin cement to zirconia by alumina-blasting before sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70230729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 曜輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40226725)
鎌田 幸治  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (60264256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルコニア / アルミナブラスティング / 焼結 / 表面性状 / 接着強さ / ガラスビーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plate zirconia specimens were prepared and divided into five surface conditions: PS; pre-sintered state without surface treatment, S; sintering, S+AAB; AB (0.3 MPa for 15 s) using 50 μm alumina particles after sintering, BAB; AB (0.1 MPa for 5 s) in the PS, and BAB+S; BAB subsequent sintering.
Ra obtained from the BAB+S specimens were significantly higher values (2.26 ± 0.19 μm) than those of the other four surface conditions. The relative amount of the monoclinic phase on the BAB specimens was 15.7 ± 1.9%. However, after sintering, the monoclinic peaks decreased dramatically zero, which was the same as for the S specimens. On the other hand, the S+AAB specimens showed significantly remarkable monoclinic phase of 28.6 ± 0.5%.
AB performed in the pre-sintered state subsequent sintering (BAB+S) resulted in higher surface roughness and less surface damage, compared with AB after sintering (S+AAB), which is a clinically routine procedure before cementation of zirconia restorations.