Development of implant and bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hatsumi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (30613608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤瀬 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
佐々木 宗輝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10706336)
黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (40443915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHISAKI Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤 / BRONJ / デンタルインプラント / 病因 / 病態 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤関連顎骨壊死 / ステロイド製剤 / 顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) was first reported in 2003. Recently, it has been reported that BRONJ around dental implant occurred in patients taking bisphosphonates. However, the exact mechanism and pathology of BRONJ around dental implant are unknown. The aims of this study were 1) to develop BRONJ-like lesions around implant using Rats, and 2) to histologically investigate pathology of BRONJ-like lesions. Bisphosphonate/dexamethasone combination therapy, but not bisphosphonate monotherapy prevalently induced BRONJ-like lesions around implants with extended open wound, exposed necrotic bone and severe infiltration of polymorphonuclear cells in the connective tissue of tooth extraction sockets. Our findings may contribute to scientific evidences in related to BRONJ around dental implant.