Relationship between the reduction of bone regeneration and angiogenic potential in the senescence-associated mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masakazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医学 / 骨再生 / 老化 / 血管新生 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigate the relationship between the reduction of bone regeneration and angiogenic potential in the senescence-associated mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). 20 times passaged aged MSCs (P20) were decreased the proliferation and osteogenic potential than the 3 times passaged young MSCs (P3). Furthermore, angiogenic cytokine expression levels were also decreased in aged MSCs. We next compared the angiogenic effect between the aged HUVECs (P20) and young HUVECs (P3). Aged HUVECs were significantly decreased the angiogenic potential. We next collected the bone marrow MSCs and adipose derived stem cells (ADSCs) from aged mice (20 months old) and young mice (10 weeks old). In aged MSCs and ADSCs the proliferation and osteogenic potential was decreased. Angiogenic cytokine expression levels were also declined. The senescence-associated reduction of bone regeneration may be induced by both MSCs functional disorder and reduction of angiogenic potential.