Molecular biological innovation for preoperative diagnosis in implant treatment by bone quality deterioration marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Masaki Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
向坊 太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコラーゲン架橋 / 骨質 / ナノインデンテーション / インプラント / ペントシジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the loss of bone toughening mechanism with aging processes mainly associated with AGEs by means of multi-scale mechanical testing, such as three-point bending and nanoindentation tests. A three-point bending test revealed a greater reduction in femoral fracture resistance in methionine-rich diet rabbits despite the higher maximum and breaking forces than those of normal diet rabbits. The strain-dependent stiffening was likely associated with strain-energy transfer to the superior normal diet cross-linked bone matrix network, while the reduction in the enzymatic crosslinking matrix in bone samples from the methionine-rich diet rabbits likely diminished the intrinsic bone toughening mechanism.