The effect of impaired oral function on the decline of human learning and memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takuya  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50382635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔機能 / 脳機能 / 脳活動 / 海馬 / 前頭前野 / VBM / 認知機能 / fMRI / 歯の喪失 / 脳 / 口腔機能障害 / 脳賦活 / 無歯顎 / 記憶学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The person requiring care are increasing with the increase while aging advances in the world. Dementia causing the need of care becomes big problem. In the dentistry domain, it is reported in much crossing studies that the oral situation of the dementia patient is poor. On the other hand, the study is pushed forward about the relations with oral cavity function and brain function. It is reported that oral cavity function is closely related to a brain function, but there are yet many any questions. Therefore, this study compared the brain capacity of the person of toothed jaw with the edentulous jaw person to consider whether loss of teeth gave the structural change in the brain. Present results suggested that the loss of teeth might reduce the capacity of the brain part that participated in memory, learning, the recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の喪失によって咀嚼能力が低下し,咬むことによる脳への刺激が少なくなるために,脳の認知領域の退行性変化が起こる可能性が議論されてきた.歯の喪失が脳に器質的変化を与えるかを調べることを目的とし,無歯顎者と有歯顎者の灰白質および白質における脳容積を比較した.その結果,歯の喪失は記憶・学習・認知に関与する脳部位の容積を低下させる原因因子となる可能性が示唆された.
これまで歯科領域では,歯の喪失によって咀嚼能力が低下し,咬むことによる脳への刺激が少なくなるために,脳の認知領域の退行性変化が起こる可能性が議論されてきたが,それを裏付けるデータの一助となる意味で学術的意義がある.