Fracture resistance of screw-retained implant-supported zirconia-based prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Futoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90287657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 英雄  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
橋口 亜希子  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70386069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルコニア / インプラント上部構造 / スクリュー固定 / 破壊抵抗 / ジルコニア補綴装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this in vitro study was to investigate fracture loads of screw-retained zirconia-based molar prostheses (hybrid abutment crown) fabricated with different restorative materials and designs.
Within the limitations of this in vitro study, the following conclusions were drawn: 1. Fracture loads were significantly higher for screw-retained implant-supported monolithic zirconia prostheses than for screw-retained bilayered prostheses. 2. The fracture resistance of the indirect compositelayered zirconia-based prostheses was comparable to that of the porcelain-layered zirconia-based prostheses and metal ceramic prostheses. 3. All screw-retained implant-supported prostheses tested were able to withstand physiological molar masticatory forces.