Establishment of a new method of partial denture adjustments to retention force of abutment teeth of partial denture wearing patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA HITOSHI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60231841)
Research Collaborator OKADA Iichiro
SAKAMOTO Maiko
AKAMA Ryoichi
TAKEI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords簡易型維持力測定装置 / 維持装置 / 維持力 / 部分床義歯 / 鉤歯 / 動揺度測定 / メンテナンス / 義歯調整法 / ペリオテストM / 維持歯 / メンテナンス法 / 維持力測定 / 部分床義歯装着患者 / クラスプ / RF値 / ペリオテスト / ひずみゲージ / 義歯調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a small-sized retentive force measurement device which can be easily measured on the chair side. Then we verified the performance of the device by measuring the reproducibility of clasp retentive force. We clarified the retentive force of various retentive devices on a working model by the measurement device.From the measurement results, this study clarified the average retentive forces of 11 retentive devices. In principle, maintenance was carried out every month, Check items during maintenance were occlusal contact, mucosal fitting of dentures, oral cleaning, and periodontal examination. Retentive force measurement (RF value) of the maintenance device by using a small-sized retentive force mesurement device, and tooth mobility measurement (PT value) by using Periotest M were performed.It was possible to observe using objective numerical values when adjusting the partial denture which is subjectively performed in daily clinical practice.