Influence of occlusion to physical athletic capability during sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koide Kaoru  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (00161852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 利英  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10267239)
水橋 史 (高橋史)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60386266)
高橋 睦  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80565010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咬合 / 身体姿勢 / 身体運動能力 / スポーツ / スプリント / 足圧 / 重心動揺 / マウスガード / 下顎位 / 動的解析 / 歩行 / 姿勢 / 咬合支持 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the walking, posture, and motion on the condition that the occlusal contact condition was changed by analyzing the motion of a marker. The results of this study made it clear that the condition of the occlusal contact added to the splint or the mouthguard influenced the sports performance.
Additionally, we built the posture measurement and analyzing system, and investigated the influence of deviation of mandibular position to the posture maintaining. The results suggested the importance of adding adequate occlusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身の姿勢と下顎位に応じた咬合支持の改善が、スポーツ時の身体運動能力やパフォーマンスの向上に影響を及ぼし、生体本来の身体能力を十分に発揮してQOLの維持と健康寿命の延長に有益であるというエビデンスを明らかにするとともに、咬合改善の重要性を示すことができた。
本研究では、身体姿勢測定・解析システムの構築を行った。このシステムを用いて、今後も咬合が全身の姿勢に及ぼす影響を検討し、評価することが可能となった。