Comprehensive analysis of salivary metabolites and establishment of new therapies in oral candidiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSHI NORIYUKI  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20339782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (30458963)
木本 克彦  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70205011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液 / メタボローム解析 / 口腔不快症状 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 唾液代謝物質 / 唾液量 / 唾液成分 / 咬合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral candidiasis is a common disease among the elderly.Various symptoms of oral discomfort decrease a patient’s quality of life.Oral candidiasis has a high recurrence rate and responds poorly to treatments.Patients mainly receive therapeutic countermeasures.This study treated oral candidiasis by increasing the volume of saliva with an occlusal chewing treatment described previously.Salivary metabolites were comprehensively analyzed in order to identify the salivary components involved in oral candidiasis.We conducted a fundamental study on the safe treatment of oral candidiasis.