Development of the virtual articulator combining dentition data and jaw movement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井川 知子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAD/CAMシステム / 顎運動検査 / 3次元スキャナ- / VR咬合器 / 下顎運動 / CAD/CAM / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the virtual articulator which combined dentition data and jaw movement data. And compared the the functional guided path (digital FGP) of the virtual articulator with the traditional approach (FGP, FBI) and examined the possibility of the clinical application. As a result, digital FGP includes a lot of information of the functional movement than a traditional approach. That is it was suggested that fabrication of the prosthesis according to a function was possible.