| Project/Area Number |
15K11180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川木 晴美 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
土井 豊 朝日大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40116067)
石神 元 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20168214)
岡 俊男 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30185409)
横川 善之 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20358310)
玉置 幸道 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ジルコニア / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング / 圧縮せん断接着強さ / 親水性 / シリコン注入 / 接着 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we made a Si-O coating on the surface of zirconia by RF magnetron sputtering.The Si-O coating on the zirconia surface became superhydrophilic. The contact angle after 21 days on the zirconia surface was 40°or less.Then the specimens were treated with P primer. Cylinder shaped composite resin specimens were prepared, and the following surface treatments for the composite resin core specimens were used porcelain primer. These resin specimens were bonded to the zirconia specimens with resin cement, fixed to universal testing machine, and bond strength was evaluated. Compressive shear bond strength was significantly larger after sputtering (30.86MPa) than no sputtering (9.26MPa).Si sputtering to zirconia took place under the condition of an oxygen volume concentration of 5%. It formed a Si-O coating on the surface of the zirconia. The coating made the surface of the zirconia hydrophilic which enabled chemical bonding with the silane coupling agent.