Interdisciplinary approach for maxillofacial surgery and prosthetics using CAD/CAM technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shogo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 伊久夫  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40373493)
吉岡 文  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, その他 (50468998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元画像解析 / 顎骨再建 / 手術シミュレーション / 腓骨 / 顎顔面補綴 / 顔面表情モデル / 3次元画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to develop methodology and consideration of maxillofacial reconstruction for esthetical and functional aspects by collaboration of reconstructive surgery and maxillofacial prosthetics. Three dimensional simulation of surgical and prosthetic rehabilitation using CT data of volunteer patients. Sectional mandibulectomy and fibra reconstruction using two type of 3D software (Mimics and FreeForm). Consideration of sectional point and arrangement of the reconstructive parts with regard to esthetic and mastication resulted in valuable suggestion for ultimate rehabilitation of maxillofacial region including implant installations.