Project/Area Number |
15K11183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIGO Yuki 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70435121)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 半導体レーザー / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 低出力レベルレーザー治療 / ソケットプリザベーション / 抜歯窩創傷治癒促進効果 / 病理組織学的解析 / 創傷治癒促進効果 / 低反応レベルレーザー治療 / 病理組織学的検証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The United States Food and Drug Administration has stipulated that the use of laser radiation from semiconductor and carbon dioxide gas lasers is effective for promoting wound healing after tooth extraction. However, there are almost no reports of basic research considered to have reached the status of evidence-based medicine. In this study, depending on the clinical procedure, we used each type of laser therapy after tooth extraction performed on rats, and then performed histopathological verification to determine the effects of this radiation on wound healing in the tooth extraction socket. Results show that formation of new bone and maturation of bone trabeculae were observed during the early stages of wound healing when either form of laser radiation was used after tooth extraction. We were also able to inhibit scar contraction of the extraction socket mucosa, minimize mucosal concavity, and maintain the height of the alveolar crest.