Creation of nano zirconia clasp combining aesthetic aspect and strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Joji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80169094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小正 聡  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノジルコニア / クラスプ / ジルコニアクラスプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clasp of the partial denture generally used is inferior in aesthetics and can not be used in the case of metal allergy, so various materials and devices such as resin coating method and nonclasp denture have been examined It has not been applied to zirconia clasp because of its many clear parts and low elasticity. Therefore, in this research, we focus on nano zirconia with high fracture toughness but also elasticity, we will develop a new clasp with excellent aesthetic and mechanical strength and aim for clinical application. It is suggested that nanozirconia can be clinically applied by devising the denture clasp from the three point bending test, the pull - out test, and the clinical application.