Oxidative stress alters the expression of genes related to posttranslational modifications of collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60330966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 陽介  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80736687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 酸化ストレス / 骨芽細胞 / コラーゲン架橋形成 / コラーゲン線維形成 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress induced by hydrogen peroxide repressed the differentiation ofand mineralization by osteoblasts. The oxidative stress altered the bone matrix stained with picrosirius red, with a color change from orange to yellow observed under polarized light microscope, suggesting hindrance of collagen fibril formation. The stress altered gene expression of some of posttranslational modifiers of collagen, which control collagen cross-linking and fiber formation. Although there were no expression changes of collagen fibrillogenesis modulators such as lysyl hydroxylase 1 (LH1), LH2, LH3, and glycosyltransferase family 25 domain 1 (GLT25D1), the expression of some collagen cross-link initiators such as lysyl oxidase (LOX) and lysyl oxidase-like protein 1 (LOXL-1) enhanced. The oxidative stress deteriorates bone matrix with thinning of collagen fibrils, possibly due to the alteration of expression of collagen cross-link initiators, LOX and LOXL-1.