The role of SDF-1 in occlusal trauma-resistant maintenance of jaw bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAZUKO GOTO-T  福岡医療短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60389418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 尊  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (70330967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咬合力 / SDF-1 / 顎骨 / 骨質 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stress (MS) during hyperocclusion has been shown to result in disappearance of the alveolar hard line, enlargement of including bone resorption and tooth loss, leading to occlusal traumatism. We examined the expression and localization of force-defensive chemokines in periodontal ligament (PDL) tissues using in vivo and vitro hyperocclusion models. The MS in human PDL cells gradually decreased SDF-1 gene, a self-renewal chemokine of stem cells, on day2 using DNA microarray. In vitro hyperocclusal model, the expression of SDF-1 was significantly upregulated day 3 after MS in periodontal tissues. The MS induced the expression of SDF-1 in the root branch in PDL and CXCR4 in dental pulp and bone marrow on day 4 using vivo hyperocclusal model mice. The results suggest that the MS-induced SDF-1 in PDL cells bound to CXCR4 in bone marrow cells, resulting in self-renewal in osteogenesis to hyperocclusal MS.