Comprehensive approaches for the interrelationship between dental occlusion, masticatory function and body posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI KIWAMU  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90312371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 敦郎  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
Research Collaborator Mehta Noshir  Tufts University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor
MARUYAMA Tomoaki  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 准教授 (00455114)
CHINO Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院歯学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎口腔機能 / 咬合 / 咀嚼運動 / 座位姿勢 / 頭部動揺 / 体幹動揺 / 座圧荷重分布 / 足底圧荷重分布 / グミ咀嚼 / 座位重心動揺 / 座圧バランス / 足底接地 / 足底非接地 / 姿勢 / 身体重心動揺 / ガム咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of masticatory movements on the postural control in sitting posture. When subjects masticated gummy jelly with sitting position, head sway during mastication was larger than it in the rest position and centric occlusion (p<0.05), trunk sway during mastication was smaller than it in the two mandibular positions (p<0.05), while fluctuations of the lower limbs during mastication was showing a tendency to increase compared to those in the two mandibular positions. There were found to have correlations in head and trunk sways, seat and plantar pressure distributions during mastication (p<0.05). These findings suggest that masticatory movements affect the postural control by enhancing the postural stability during sitting position, evoking the interrelationship between movements of head, trunk and lower limbs.