| Project/Area Number |
15K11189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Kaoru 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40281828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 泰彦 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90200617)
横澤 宏一 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20416978)
前澤 仁志 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80567727)
箕輪 和行 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30209845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 咬合違和感症候群 / 脳磁図 / SPM8 / α波 / 歯根膜 / ブラキシズム / 大脳皮質体性感覚野 / 咬合違和感 / SPM解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recorded brain activity stimulating periodontium with MEG to verified part of cerebrum and analyzed frequency using SPM8 method. As a result, the power value of alpha waves during rest and closing eyes was reduced by continuous mechanical stimulation on the periodontium. SPM analysis revealed that the activities located in the centriciput- occiput region. But the difference of region was noticed with and without stimulation. On the other hand, it required a study of correlation between power value and VAS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咬合接触を知覚する歯根膜に刺激を与えると中枢で反応が起こることが脳磁図で確認され、これまで試行錯誤的に行ってきた「咬合異常感」を持つ咬合違和感症候群の治療時に応用できる可能性が示唆された。また、その情報を提供し,治療時に予想される不快感を予め伝えることで治療に対する不安感を軽減することができるとともに、従来の咬合関係の客観的評価法に新たな評価方法として導入することで、より適切な治療を行うことが可能となる。